Santa Cruz Learning Center

Emergency Information Sheet

(Make sure you have one on file at the center for each child who is enrolled at SCLC.)

501 Cedar St Ste C and D, Santa Cruz, CA 95060  |   831-331-5611  |  malika@santacruzlearningcenter.com

Fall Semester 2019 started August 26 but 

​LATE ENROLLMENT IS NO PROBLEM

If you are enrolled in the year-long Fall 2019 classes, you do not need to register again for Spring 2019.

If you want to enroll in the second semester of a year-long class, this is fine as well. 

Contact the instructor or Malika Bell if you have questions.

A visual version of the schedule of classes can be found here


Elementary Classes

Elementary Combo K-5th - (Liz, Melanie, and Andria) Mon, Tues, and/or Thurs 9:30am-2:30pm

*currently we have a small kinder/1st beginning reading-level sub group on Tuesdays, we have kids who are 2 grade and older on Mondays and Thursdays.  Contact Malika for more information if you are interested in finding out which day(s) would be a good fit for  your child(ren).

Elementary Art Class - Mon, Tues (Dianne) and/or Thurs (Melanie) 2:45pm-3:45pm


Middle School Classes​​

Core Language Arts (6/7) - (Malika) Mon 11:00am-1:00pm​

Course 1 Math - (Ajita) Mon/Weds 9:30am-10:45am 

Course 2 Math - (Luis) Mon/Weds 9:30am-10:45am

Course 3 Math - (Luis) Tues/Thurs 10:00am-11:15am

Crime, Forensics, and Physiology - (Malika) Mon 1:15pm-3:15pm 
Current Events - (Ajita) Tues 1:45pm-3:45pm

Earth Science - (Malika) Fri 11:45am-1:45pm

Integrated Math 1 - (Luis) Mon/Weds 1:00pm-2:15pm

Intermediate/Advanced Language Arts (7/8) - (Ajita) Mon 11:00am-1:00pm

Life Science - (Melanie) Weds 11:00am-1:00pm

Physical Science - (Luis) Thurs 9:00am-11:00am 

Spanish - (Monica) Thurs 9:00am-11:00am

World Geography and Cultural Anthropology - (Malika) Fri 9:30am-11:30am


High School

Biology or Honors Biology - (Malika) Tues 11:00am-2:00pm​

Chemistry or Honors Chemistry - (Malika) Thurs 11:00am-2:00pm

Criminology - (Malika) Mon 9:15am-11:00am

English 9 - (Lindsey) Tues 9:00am-11:00am

English 10 - (Lindsey) Tues 11:15am-1:15pm​

English 11 - (Paula) Weds 11:00am-1:00pm​

English 12 - (Paula) Weds 9:00am-11:00am

Health - (Melanie) Weds 1:15pm-3:15pm

Integrated Math 1 - (Luis) Mon/Weds 1:00pm-2:15pm​

Integrated Math 2- (Malika) Tues/Thurs 9:45am-11:00am​

Integrated Math 3 - (Luis) Mon 2:30pm-3:45pm and Fri 1:15pm-2:30pm

Physics - (Luis) Fri 10:00am-1:00pm

Project Lead the Way: Principles of Biomedical Science - (Malika) Weds 10:00am-1:00pm​

Psychology - (Malika) Tues 2:00pm-4:00pm 

Spanish 1 - (Monica) Fri 9:00am-11:00am

SAT and ACT Prep Course - (Malika and Paula) Mon and Weds 6:00pm-8:00pm

US History - (Melanie) Mon 11:15am-1:15pm 
World History - (Jay) Tues 4:00pm-6:00pm